Writing in English


Yesterday, I was “stabbed” (what is the correct English for “tertohok”?) two times by two different people in twitter about my English. Maybe one of them not intended to do so, but still it was hurt. I realized I use English haphazardly, especially when writing. I just wrote what I think, reflexly. It worked for years, but now it looks like I am loosing my touch with so many errors come up.

So I will try to write more post in English. With that, I mean a complete English, not a mixed English, jumbled English, or half English.

Oh man, it tooks me about half an hour just to write this much. So much rechecked, and still I believe there are mistakes that I missed.

7 thoughts on “Writing in English

    1. Makin ke sini itu maksudnya apa?
      Gw nangkepnya kalo ngebaca tweet, trus ngebaca postingan ini, kerasa bedanya haha. Yang satu ngasal yang satu buka google

      1. Ya makin lama makin bagus, gitu. Lagian salahnya kecil-kecil juga, masih bisa dimengerti. Kalo buat conversation sehari-hari doang mah acceptable lah.

      2. Haha, tapi kalo writingnya ga perfect (at least correct grammatically) dan speakingnya lebih berantakan (I am not even correctly spell “two” and “to” and “too”) ntar nasib gw gimana~

      1. Hhaha, maksudnya sih lebih ke orang yang suka nulis kata-kata yang bisa di-Indonesia-kan tapi tetep bahasa Inggris, which is kayak gini (hahaha tetep). Emang iya banget kalo nulis tuh suka langsung aja yang ada di pikiran. Karena kalo dibaca lagi suka geli sendiri, terus diedit deh, aahaha. Semangat menulis, Din!

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s